1. Nortec’s approach to privacy.

Nortec respects privacy and is committed to complying with the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988.

2. What personal information is collected online.

This website privacy policy applies to the information we collect from you when you use the Nortec Website. We may collect personal information from you online when you complete a form on this Website (for example if you send an email requesting further information or a meeting, or if you ask for a quote). We may ask you to provide your name, address, e-mail address and contact telephone number. In most circumstances these will be your business contact details, but at other times these details may identify how we can contact you at home.

3. How do we use personal information collected online?

If we collect personal information from you online, we may use it to:· provide you with our products or services, or with other information you have requested; and communicate with you effectively. If you agree, we may use your contact details to notify you about new Manage My Network products or services from time to time.From time to time we may also undertake online customer surveys to collect statistics about our customers for research and product development purposes. These surveys help us to develop new products and services to meet your needs. Again, whether or not you participate in these surveys is your choice.

4. Other important privacy issues

In order to protect your privacy:

· We do not sell or give to other persons or organisations lists containing your personal information.

· We will not disclose any personal information we hold about you to any third person without your written consent or your implied consent. You give implied consent when you indicate to us that you wish to obtain information about goods or services supplied by third parties.

5. Tracking use

When you visit the Nortec website, we may collect additional information about your use of the Website, which may or may not identify you. We may collect information about which pages you visit on the Website to help us determine which parts of the site you value, so that we can build and develop our Website to best meet your needs. We may also collect information about your Internet browser, operating system, address of the referring site, your internet protocol address and clickstream information. This information helps us to understand how you came to find our Website.

6. Contacting Nortec

If you have any questions or comments about this Website Privacy Policy, or about our handling of personal information about you, please contact Nortec’s Privacy Officer by:

telephone:                  02 9894 9514
e-mail:                        [email protected]

Or, you can write to The Privacy Officer, Manage My Network, PO Box 431, Castle Hill, NSW 2154

Privacy policy statement

Nortec is committed to compliance with the new privacy laws. These laws protect the privacy of personal information Nortec holds on customers and other individuals with whom we deal. Nortec respects the privacy of both our customers and of our business contacts.

Privacy policy

Nortec became bound by the National Privacy Principles (NPPs) on 1 June 2002. The NPPs are contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (the Privacy Act) and govern how organisations handle personal information.Our privacy policy is divided into the following sections:

a. What personal information does Nortec collect?

b. How is personal information used?

c. Will personal information be given to anyone else?

d. Access and correction

e. Is personal information held safely?

f. Non-customer personal information

g. Contacting Nortec

h. Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy has been prepared primarily for our customers, who may have questions about how we handle personal information. However, Nortec also may handle information about people who are not customers. Non-customer personal information is discussed in Section 6.

a. What personal information does Nortec collect?

Nortec is a software and IT service re-seller. We perform all functions related to providing companies with network management software and services to improve their network support. For the purposes of our Privacy Policy, these are referred to as “our products or services”. If you ask Nortec to supply you with our products or services, Nortec usually requires the name, title and contact details of a contact person in the business. Nortec requires this personal information in order to provide you with our products or services, and in order to manage our relationship with you. Nortec may also request information about you in order to help you decide which of our products or services would best suit your requirements. However, we don’t collect information we don’t need. Generally, Nortec will not collect sensitive information about you (such as details of your race, political beliefs, religion or health).

b. How is personal information used?

The personal information collected from you by Nortec is used to:

  • provide you with our products or services, or with other information you have requested. This will include use of personal information for establishing and maintaining any necessary accounts or records or billing systems; and
  • notify you about new Nortec products or services or promotions from time to time.

If at any time you no longer wish to be notified about new Nortec products or services, please let us know.

c. Will personal information be given to anyone else?

In the circumstances described below, personal information may be disclosed outside Nortec.

(a) Outsourcing Personal information collected by Nortec may be disclosed to third parties to whom Nortec contracts out specialised functions . If Nortec does disclose personal information to third party contractors under outsourcing or contracting arrangements, Nortec takes steps to ensure that those contractors:

  • comply with the National Privacy Principles when they handle your personal information; and
  • are authorised only to use personal information in order to provide the services or to perform the functions required by Nortec.

(b) Disclosures required by law

For legal reasons, other disclosures may need to be made to law enforcement agencies, government agencies, courts or external advisers. For example, Nortec may be asked to disclose certain personal information about an individual to assist the police with an investigation into criminal activities. Nortec’s policy is to only make such disclosures in accordance with the Privacy Act. Nortec does not sell, rent or trade personal information to or with third parties.

d. Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information which Nortec holds about you (although there are some exceptions to this). You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date.

If you wish to exercise your right under the Privacy Act to seek access to the personal information that Nortec holds about you, we ask that you contact Nortec’s Privacy Officer (contact details are set out in Section 7) who will explain how Nortec will handle your access request.

To summarise, in the first instance, we will generally provide you with a summary of the information we hold about you. We will assume (unless you tell us otherwise) that your request relates to our current records about you. These current records will include personal information about you which is included in our databases and in paper files, and which may be used by Nortec on a day to day basis.

To provide you with access to this personal information, Nortec would ordinarily provide you with a print-out of the relevant personal information from our databases, or with photocopies of records which are held only on paper files. If personal information about you (for example, your name & address details) is duplicated across different databases, we will generally provide you with one print-out of this information, rather than multiple print-outs. Ordinarily, Nortec will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records.

For legal and administrative reasons, Nortec may also store records containing personal information in its archives. You may seek access to the records held by Nortec which are not current records, but if you do so, we may charge you for the cost of providing access.

If you are of the view that personal information about you is not accurate, complete or up to date, please provide Nortec’s Privacy Officer with your request for correction (contact details are set out in Section 7). Nortec’s policy is to consider any requests for correction in a timely way.

e. Is personal information stored safely?

Nortec takes reasonable steps to ensure the security of personal information held by it from such risks as loss or unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure. Our IT systems are password protected and if personal information is held on paper files, access is restricted to Nortec staff with the appropriate security clearances. Nortec only permits your details to be accessed by authorised personnel.

f. Non-customer information

Sometimes, Nortec needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers. Nortec’s policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the business purpose for which it was collected.

g. Contacting Nortec

If you have any questions or comments about this privacy policy, or if you wish to complain about how we have handled personal information about you, please contact Nortec’s Privacy Officer by:

  • telephone:               02 9894 9514
  • e-mail:                      [email protected]
  • Or, you can write to The Privacy Officer, Manage My Network, PO Box 431, Castle Hill, NSW 2154

h. Changes to this privacy policy

This privacy policy may change from time to time.

This policy was last updated in April 2009.

[contentblock id=contact-form]